Clarence Michael McNatt v. The State of Texas Appeal from 262nd District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Majid v. State, 713 S.W.2d 405, 407 (Tex. App.—El Paso 1986, pet. ref’d). The evidence must prove that the defendant made the request with the specific intent that the capital or first-degree felony be committed. See Richardson v. State, 681 S.W.2d 683, 687 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1984), aff’d, 700 S.W.2d 591 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985). The uncorroborated testimony of the person allegedly 9 solicited is insufficient to support conviction under section 15.03, and the evidence must show that the solicitation was “made under circumstances strongly corroborative of both the solicitation itself and the actor’s intent that the person act on the solicitation.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 15.03(b).