Terrance Davis v. The State of Texas Appeal from 351st District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Annotate this Case
Download PDF
Opinion issued March 14, 2019 In The Court of Appeals For The First District of Texas ———————————— NO. 01-17-00587-CR ——————————— TERRANCE DAVIS, Appellant V. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee On Appeal from the 351st District Court Harris County, Texas Trial Court Case No. 1482887 MEMORANDUM OPINION A jury convicted appellant of state-jail felony theft,1 found an enhancement paragraph true, and assessed punishment at 12 years’ confinement. In four related 1 See TEX. PENAL CODE § 31.03(e)(4)(a) (providing that theft is a state jail felony if “the value of the property stolen is $2,500 or more but less than $30,00.” issues on appeal, appellant contends that (1) the trial court erred in allowing the indictment to be amended after trial commenced, (2) the evidence was legally insufficient, (3) the trial court erred by overruling appellant’s objections to the charge, which created a fatal variance between