Terrance Davis v. The State of Texas Appeal from 351st District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The jury found appellant guilty, and this appeal followed. AMENDMENT OF INDICTMENT In issue one, appellant contends that the trial court erred by permitting the State to amend the indictment to omit the word “over” before “two thousand five hundred dollars” in its description of the property stolen. Appellant argues that, once trial commences, an indictment may not be amended over a defendant’s objection. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 28.10(b) (“A matter of form or substance in an indictment or information may also be amended after the trial on the merits commences if the defendant does not object.”).