In re Willie Joe McAdams Appeal from 182nd District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] Relator’s petition seeks to compel the respondent trial judge to vacate relator’s 1999 state-jail felony conviction for possession of a controlled substance because he claims that it was improperly enhanced to a third-degree felony when he was assessed four years’ confinement in the underlying criminal proceeding.1 Because relator’s petition involves a final post-conviction felony proceeding, it is governed by Article 11.07 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.07, § 5 (stating that, “[a]fter conviction the procedure outlined in this Act shall be exclusive and any other proceeding shall be void and of no force and effect in discharging the prisoner.”). “Article 11.07 contains no role for the courts of appeals. To complain about any action, or inaction, of the convicting court, the applicant may seek mandamus relief from the Court of Criminal Appeals.” In re Briscoe, 230 S.W.3d 196, 196–97 (Tex.