In re Yogurt Culture, Inc. Appeal from Co Civil Ct at Law No 4 of Harris County (opinion)
[…] Yogurt Culture leased a commercial space from Houston House Limited Partnership. Alleging violations of the lease, Houston House filed an original petition for eviction in the justice court. The jury rendered a verdict in favor of Houston House. Yogurt Culture appealed the justice court verdict. On de novo appeal, the county court issued a final judgment likewise awarding possession of the premises to Houston House. Yogurt Culture subsequently filed its petition for writ of mandamus challenging the judgment. Section 24.007 of the Texas Property Code provides that “A final judgment of a county court in an eviction suit may not be appealed on the issue of possession unless the premises in question are being used for residential purposes only.” TEX. PROP. CODE § 24.007. Because the premises leased by Yogurt Culture were used for commercial purposes, we lack jurisdiction over an appeal as it relates to the issue of possession.