City of Houston v. Marion Crawford Appeal from 11th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] A. Crawford’s Status as Invitee or Licensee We first address the City’s contention that it owed Crawford the duty owed to a licensee rather than an invitee. 5 “The type of duty owed a plaintiff is part of the waiver analysis under the TTCA.” City of Irving v. Seppy, 301 S.W.3d 435, 441 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2009, no pet.) (citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.021–.022). Section 101.022(a) provides that “[i]f a claim arises from a premises defect, the governmental unit owes to the claimant only the duty that a private person owes to a licensee on private property, unless the claimant pays for the use of the premises.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.022(a); see also Seppy, 301 S.W.3d at 441. “If the plaintiff pays for the use of the premises, the governmental unit owes the plaintiff the duty owed to an invitee.”