Annotate this Case
[…] Such a change would serve to further “protect the rights of a person to file meritorious lawsuits for demonstrable injury” from those who would otherwise abuse the Texas Citizen Participation Act and use it to unreasonably delay and add expense to claims for injuries resulting from their private, civil wrongs. 9 Conclusion Although we are bound by the Texas Supreme Court’s precedent, I continue to urge it to revisit and correct its overly-broad interpretation of the TCPA. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.001(a) (Vernon Supp. 2018) (“The supreme court has appellate jurisdiction . . . if the court determines that the appeal presents a question of law that is important to the jurisprudence of the state.”). And I again urge the Texas Legislature to amend or repeal the TCPA to correct the overly-broad misinterpretations of the statute by Texas courts.