Texas Department of Criminal Justice v. Cesar Rangel Appeal from 80th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Ctr., 529 S.W.2d 264 (Tex. Civ. App.— Corpus Christi 1975, writ ref’d n.r.e.), claims that the TTCA can never apply when the intentional tortfeasor is a governmental employee. Townsend, however, does not allege an independent negligent action by a different state actor from the intentional tortfeasor, as does the case here. 16 claim arising . . . from the action of an employee while responding to an emergency call or reacting to an emergency situation if the action is in compliance with the laws and ordinances applicable to emergency action . . . .” ); TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.057(2) (West 2011) (“This chapter does not apply to a claim . . .based on an injury or death connected with any act or omission arising out of civil disobedience, riot, insurrection, or rebellion[.]”). As both parties note, there are no cases applying these exceptions to the TTCA in the context of a disturbance in a prison.