Annotate this Case
[…] Accordingly, these statutory claims were live claims that Global and the LLC should have addressed in their summary-judgment motion. The trial court’s error in dismissing unaddressed claims, however, is harmless. See Magee, 347 S.W.3d at 297–98. The statutes on which the Lees base their claim 36 both expressly contemplate that distributions are controlled by the LLC Agreement’s terms. See DEL. CODE tit. 6, §§ 18-604 (stating, in pertinent part, that “upon resignation any resigning member is entitled to receive any distribution to which such member is entitled under a limited liability company agreement . . . .”) (emphasis added); 18-606 (stating, in pertinent part, that “unless otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement, at the time a member becomes entitled to receive a distribution, the member has the status of, and is entitled to all remedies available to, a creditor of a