Annotate this Case
[…] 8 Delaware Code, Section 18-604, provides: Except as provided in this subchapter, upon resignation any resigning member is entitled to receive any distribution to which such member is entitled under a limited liability company agreement and, if not otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement, such member is entitled to receive, within a reasonable time after resignation, the fair value of such member’s limited liability company interests as of the date of resignation based upon such member’s right to share in distributions from the limited liability company. 9 Delaware Code, Section 18-606, provides: Subject to §§ 18-607 and 18-804 of this title, and unless otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement, at the time a member becomes entitled to receive a distribution, the member has the status of, and is entitled to all remedies available to, a creditor of a limited liability company with respect to the distribution. A limited liability company agreement may provide for the establishment of a record date with respect to allocations and distributions by a limited liability company. 9 The trial court dismisses all the Lees’ claims on summary judgment Global and the LLC moved for a traditional and no-evidence summary judgment on all the Lees’ claims, arguing that they were entitled to summary judgment as a matter of law because (1) the agreed-to Formula Price, as determined