In re Yakov Albaz and AA Top Success, LLC d/b/a Crossland Van Lines & Storage Appeal from Co Civil Ct at Law No 2 of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Section 171.098, however, does not permit an interlocutory appeal from an order denying a request to stay judicial proceedings. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 171.098 (West 2011).3 Therefore, the court will treat their interlocutory appeal as a petition for writ of mandamus. See generally In re Devon Energy Corp., 332 S.W.3d 543, 547–48 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2009, no pet.) (“Mandamus is the proper means to address a trial court’s failure to stay litigation.”) (citing In re Merrill Lynch Trust Co., 235 S.W.3d 185, 188 (Tex. 2007)). Section 171.021(c) states that “[a]n order compelling arbitration must include a stay of any proceeding subject to Section 171.025.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 171.021. But “[t]he stay applies only to the issue subject to arbitration if that issue is severable from the remainder of the proceeding.” Id. § 171.025(b).