In re Yakov Albaz and AA Top Success, LLC d/b/a Crossland Van Lines & Storage Appeal from Co Civil Ct at Law No 2 of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Because Albaz and Crossland have not demonstrated that the trial court abused its discretion by severing Abbou’s claim for enforcement of the Note, they are not entitled to mandamus relief on this issue. D. Refusal to Stay Judicial Proceedings In the third issue in their petition for writ of mandamus, Albaz and Crossland argue that the trial court abused its discretion by finding all the claims remaining in the original cause number to be arbitrable, but effectively refusing to stay all judicial proceedings regarding those claims, as mandated by Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 171.021. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 171.021(c) (West 2011) (requiring order compelling arbitration to “include a stay of any proceeding subject to Section 171.025”); id. § 171.025 (West 2011) (requiring 16 court to stay any “proceeding that involves an issue subject to arbitration if an order for arbitration or an application for that order is made”). Albaz and Crossland are also challenging the trial court’s refusal to stay its proceedings in their interlocutory appeal under section 171.098 of the Texas Arbitration Act.