William Frank Bane v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court of Lampasas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The trial court must provide the jury with “a written charge distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the case . . . .” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.14; Walters v. State, 247 S.W.3d 204, 208 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). The trial court must instruct the jury on statutory defenses, affirmative defenses, and justifications “whenever they are raised by the evidence.” Walters, 247 S.W.3d at 208–09; see also TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 2.04(c) (West 2011) (“The issue of the existence of an affirmative defense is not submitted to the jury unless evidence is admitted supporting the defense.”). “A defendant is entitled to an instruction on every defensive issue raised by the evidence, regardless of whether the evidence is strong, feeble, unimpeached, or contradicted, and even when the trial court thinks that the 28 testimony is not worthy of belief.”