William Frank Bane v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court of Lampasas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] On June 11, 2016, the date supplied by the informant, the camera transmitted to Investigator Seery pictures of numerous cars assembling on the property. He estimated that “a couple hundred people” were at the property on trial court cause number 20080 and resulted in appellate cause number 01-1700748-CR. The Texas Supreme Court, pursuant to its docket-equalization authority, transferred these appeals from the Third Court of Appeals in Austin to this Court. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 73.001 (West 2013) (“The supreme court may order cases transferred from one court of appeals to another at any time that, in the opinion of the supreme court, there is good cause for the transfer.”). 3 this day. Investigator Seery obtained a search warrant for the property, which allowed the officers to search for cockfighting equipment and paraphernalia. The Sheriff’s Department had the assistance of a Texas Department of Public Safety helicopter when executing the search warrant.