William Frank Bane v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court of Lampasas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Vega v. State, 394 S.W.3d 514, 519 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013). “A defendant cannot complain on appeal about the trial judge’s failure to include a defensive instruction that he did not preserve by request or objection: he has procedurally defaulted any such complaint.” Id.; see Mendez v. State, 545 S.W.3d 548, 552 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018) (stating that if defendant fails to object to absence of “defense-benefitting instructions” in jury charge, “the trial court will have committed no error at all” by failing to submit such instructions). Penal Code section 42.105 prohibits several different acts, including the possession of “a gaff, slasher, or other sharp implement designed for attachment to a cock with the intent that the implement be used in cockfighting.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 42.105(b)(5). Section 42.105(c) provides that it “is an affirmative defense to prosecution under this section that the actor’s conduct . . . was incidental to collecting bridles, gaffs, or slashers.” Id. § 42.105(c)(2). At the charge conference, Nelson and Savoie objected to the charge solely on the basis that the trial court lacked jurisdiction over their cases.