William Frank Bane v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court of Lampasas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 26.046 (West 2004); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 4.08 (West 2015) (“The county courts shall have appellate jurisdiction in criminal cases of which justice courts and other inferior courts have original jurisdiction.”); see TEX. CONST. art. V, § 19 (“Justice of the peace courts shall have original jurisdiction in criminal matters of misdemeanor cases punishable by fine only . . . .”). In this case, Nelson and Savoie were charged with possession of implements to be used in cockfighting, in violation of Penal Code section 42.105(b)(5). See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 42.105(b)(5) (“A person commits an offense if the person knowingly . . . possesses . . . a gaff, slasher, or other sharp implement designed for attachment to a cock with the intent that the implement be used in cockfighting.”). This offense is a Class A misdemeanor. Id. § 42.105(g). Class A misdemeanors are punishable by a fine not to exceed $4,000, confinement in jail for a term not to exceed one year, or both. Id. § 12.21 (West 2011). As this offense is a misdemeanor 9 other than (1) a misdemeanor involving official misconduct and (2) a case in which the highest fine that may be imposed is $500, Nelson’s and Savoie’s cases were within the exclusive original jurisdiction of the Lampasas County Court. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 26.045; TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 4.07. Bane was charged with the offense of attending a cockfighting event as a spectator, a violation of Penal Code section 42.105(b)(6). See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 42.105(b)(6) (“A person commits an offense if the person knowingly . . . attends as a spectator an exhibition of cockfighting.”). This offense is a Class C misdemeanor. Id. § 42.105(g). Class C misdemeanors are punishable by a fine not to exceed $500. Id. § 12.23 (West 2011).