William Frank Bane v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court of Lampasas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Hooper, 214 S.W.3d at 13. B. Analysis To establish that appellants Nelson and Savoie committed the offense of possessing a cockfighting implement, the State was required to prove that Nelson and Savoie intentionally and knowingly possessed a gaff, slasher, or other sharp 14 implement designed for attachment to a cock with the intent that the implement be used in cockfighting.6 See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 42.105(b)(5). With respect to appellant Bane, the State was required to prove that Bane knowingly attended an exhibition of cockfighting as a spectator. See id. § 42.105(b)(6). The Penal Code defines “cock” as “the male of any type of domestic fowl,” “cockfighting” as “any situation in which one cock attacks or fights with another cock,” “gaff” as “an artificial steel spur designed to attach to the leg of a cock to replace or supplement the cock’s natural spur,” and “slasher” as “a steel weapon resembling a curved knife blade designed to attach to the foot of a cock.” Id. § 42.105(a)(2)–(5).