William Frank Bane v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court of Lampasas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 26.045(a) (West Supp. 2018); TEX. CODE CRIM. 8 PROC. ANN. art. 4.07 (West 2015) (“The county courts shall have original jurisdiction of all misdemeanors of which exclusive original jurisdiction is not given to the justice court, and when the fine to be imposed shall exceed five hundred dollars.”); see also TEX. CONST. art. V, § 16 (“The County Court has jurisdiction as provided by law.”). Constitutional county courts have appellate jurisdiction “in criminal cases of which justice courts and other inferior courts have original jurisdiction.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 26.046 (West 2004); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 4.08 (West 2015) (“The county courts shall have appellate jurisdiction in criminal cases of which justice courts and other inferior courts have original jurisdiction.”); see TEX. CONST. art. V, § 19 (“Justice of the peace courts shall have original jurisdiction in criminal matters of misdemeanor cases punishable by fine only . . . .”).