William Frank Bane v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court of Lampasas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] This information is in the form of letters and presentations arguing that animal cruelty laws, such as Penal Code section 42.105, are unconstitutional. The constitutionality of a criminal statute is a question of law for the court, not a question of fact for the jury. See Salinas v. State, 464 S.W.3d 363, 366 (Tex. Crim. App. 2015); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.13 (West 2007) (providing that jury “is the exclusive judge of the facts, but it is bound to receive the law from the court and be governed thereby”); see also Pena v. State, 353 S.W.3d 797, 814 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011) (“The State does not have a duty to disclose favorable, material evidence if it would be inadmissible in court.”).