William Frank Bane v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court of Lampasas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Constitutional county courts, such as the Lampasas County Court, have “exclusive original jurisdiction of misdemeanors other than misdemeanors involving official misconduct and cases in which the highest fine that may be imposed is $500 or less.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 26.045(a) (West Supp. 2018); TEX. CODE CRIM. 8 PROC. ANN. art. 4.07 (West 2015) (“The county courts shall have original jurisdiction of all misdemeanors of which exclusive original jurisdiction is not given to the justice court, and when the fine to be imposed shall exceed five hundred dollars.”); see also TEX. CONST. art. V, § 16 (“The County Court has jurisdiction as provided by law.”). Constitutional county courts have appellate jurisdiction “in criminal cases of which justice courts and other inferior courts have original jurisdiction.”