William Frank Bane v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court of Lampasas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] On appeal, the appellants raise numerous issues challenging their convictions, including (1) challenges to the trial court’s jurisdiction; (2) challenges to the sufficiency of the evidence; (3) Fourth and Fifth Amendment challenges, including the lack of probable cause to support the search warrant and an inadequate affidavit to support the search warrant; (4) violations of Brady v. Maryland; (5) improper exclusion of a witness’s testimony; (6) failure to instruct the jury on a statutory defense; and (7) double jeopardy, among other challenges.3 1 See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 42.105(b)(5) (West 2016) (providing that person commits offense if person knowingly “manufactures, buys, sells, barters, exchanges, possesses, advertises, or otherwise offers a gaff, slasher, or other sharp implement designed for attachment to a cock with the intent that the implement be used in cockfighting”), § 42.105(g) (providing that offense under subsection (b)(5) is Class A misdemeanor). 2 See id. § 42.105(b)(6) (providing that person commits offense if person knowingly attends exhibition of cockfighting as spectator), § 42.105(g) (providing that offense under subsection (b)(6) is Class C