William Frank Bane v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court of Lampasas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Ex parte Amador, 326 S.W.3d 202, 205 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010); Evans v. State, 299 S.W.3d 138, 140– 41 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). Contrary to Bane’s assertion on appeal, this case does not involve successive prosecutions for the same offense. Bane was first charged with attending a cockfight as a spectator, a Class C misdemeanor punishable by fine only, in the Justice of the Peace Precinct One of Lampasas County. See TEX. CONST. art. V, § 19 (“Justice of the peace courts shall have original jurisdiction in criminal matters of misdemeanor cases punishable by fine only . . . .”); TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.23 (“An individual adjudged guilty of a Class C misdemeanor shall be punished by a fine not 24 to exceed $500.”); id. § 42.105(g) (providing that offense under section 42.105(b)(6), punishing attendance of cockfighting exhibition as spectator, is Class C misdemeanor).