William Frank Bane v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court of Lampasas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Article 39.14 does not require the State to comply with general tools of discovery used in civil cases, such as the requests for admissions and requests for production of documents that appellants served here. Appellants have demonstrated no entitlement to this discovery, and we decline to impose such an obligation on the State. E. Failure to Deliver Summons Appellants argue that the record does not contain a complaint that complies with Code of Criminal Procedure article 2.04, that they never received a summons, and that they never received a warrant or summons that complies with Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 4.10 Code of Criminal Procedure article 2.04 provides that “[u]pon complaint being made before a district or county attorney that an offense has been committed in his district or county, he shall reduce the complaint to writing and cause the same 10 To the extent appellants argue that reversible error occurred because they never received a warrant or summons that complies with Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 4, we note that that rule is inapplicable in state court and that, instead, the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure governs in this case. 36 to be signed and sworn to by the complainant, and it shall be duly attested by said attorney.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 2.04 (West 2005); see also id. art. 15.04 (West 2015) (“The affidavit made before the magistrate or district or county attorney is called a ‘complaint’ if it charges the commission of an offense.”).