William Frank Bane v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court of Lampasas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The trial court refused to allow Perry to testify, reasoning that Perry had no relevant information concerning the events of June 11, 2016, and that it was not proper for a witness to explain the law to the jury; instead, that was the obligation of the court in the jury charge, based on the evidence presented at trial. The jury is the judge of facts; it is the role of the trial court to instruct the jury on the law relevant to the case. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.13 (West 2007) (“Unless otherwise provided by this Code, the jury is the exclusive judge of the facts, but it is bound to receive the law from the court and be governed thereby.”); id. art. 36.14 (West 2007) (providing that trial court shall deliver to jury “a written 27 charge distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the case”); Martinez v. State, 753 S.W.2d 165, 169 (Tex.