Yolanda Carriere v. Alexandra Riley Appeal from 152nd District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Proulx, 235 S.W.3d at 216. Carriere’s evidence, which was attached to her motion for new trial, included an affidavit from the process server, which explained his efforts to effect service. However, the affidavit was silent about service attempts for over a year, between September 2014 and January 2016. Carriere also argues that because Riley was temporarily absent from the state, the limitations period was tolled. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.063 (“The absence from this state of a person against whom a cause of action may be maintained suspends the running of the applicable statute of limitations for the period of the person’s absence.”). Carriere’s evidence showed that Riley was absent from the state on the day that she was served, but it was not competent evidence to establish any other time periods when she was absent from the state. See TEX. R. CIV. P. 166a(c), (f); Humphreys v.