Ex parte Jawaid Riaz Appeal from County Court at Law No 2 of Galveston County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] Riaz was notified, through his retained counsel, that no payment arrangements had been made for the reporter’s record and that the case would be considered without the reporter’s record unless he filed a response or provided proof of inability to pay. 4 Riaz did not respond, and no reporter’s record has been filed. therefor and regardless of whether the convictions were in a single trial, is deportable.”). 2 TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 11.09 (“If a person is confined on a charge of misdemeanor, he may apply to the county judge of the county in which the misdemeanor is charged to have been committed . . . .”). 3 See TEX. R. APP. P. 31.1 (requiring reporter to prepare and certify record if requested by appellant); see also TEX. R. APP. P. 34.6(b)(1) (requiring appellant to request in writing that court reporter prepare record); TEX. R. APP. P. 35.3(b) (requiring court reporter to prepare,