Texas Department of Public Safety v. John Bryan Marshall Appeal from County Court at Law No. 5 of Fort Bend County (opinion)
[…] See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 411.180(c). Whether the Department’s decision is supported by a preponderance of the evidence is a question of law. See Tex. Dep’t of Pub. Safety v. Manwell, 236 S.W.3d 905, 907 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2007, no pet.). 3 An applicant for a license to carry a handgun in Texas must meet the criteria outlined in the License to Carry a Handgun Act. See e.g. TEX. GOV’T CODE § 411.172 (a)(1–14). Relevant here, an applicant “must be fully qualified under applicable federal and state law to purchase a handgun.” Id. § 411.172(a)(9).