Clenton Moton v. The State of Texas Appeal from 179th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] They also enshrine the right to the assistance of counsel. U.S. CONST. amend. V (“No person shall be held to answer for a capital, or otherwise infamous crime . . . nor shall be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself, nor be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law . . . .”); Id. amend. VI. (“In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right . . . to be confronted with the witnesses against him . . . and to have the Assistance of Counsel for his defen[s]e.”); TEX. CONST. Art. 1, section 10 (“He shall not be compelled to give evidence against himself, and shall have the right of being heard by himself or counsel, or both, shall be confronted by the witnesses against him and shall have compulsory process for obtaining witnesses in his favor . . . .”). 8 Article 38.22 of the Code of Criminal Procedure establishes procedural safeguards for securing the privilege against self-incrimination and the right to counsel.