Jerome Osborne Folkes v. The State of Texas Appeal from 209th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] In criminal cases, an appeal is authorized only when a trial court “enters a judgment of guilt or other appealable order.” TEX. R. APP. P. 25.2(a)(2); see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 44.02 (“A defendant in any criminal action has the right of appeal under the rules hereinafter prescribed . . . .”). Folkes was not convicted in the underlying cases because they were dismissed, and an appeal of the dismissal is not otherwise authorized. Because the underlying criminal cases were dismissed, there is no judiciable controversy to be resolved by the appeal. See Glover v.