In the Interest of K. N. C. Appeal from 22nd District Court of Comal County (dissenting opinion)
[…] As noted by the court, our prior precedent suggests the general unappealability of contempt 1 The commitment order that the mother attempts to appeal ordered her to appear before the court to begin her jail sentence on August 30, 2017. Although the mother’s brief makes reference to her being jailed on May 24, 2017, nothing in our record confirms whether she has actually served all, some, or none of the jail sentence. 2 See TEX. FAM. CODE § 157.008(c) (“An obligor may plead as an affirmative defense to an allegation of contempt . . . that the obligor: (1) lacked the ability to provide support in the amount ordered; (2) lacked property that could be sold, mortgaged, or otherwise pledged to raise the funds needed; (3) attempted unsuccessfully to borrow the funds needed; and (4) knew of no source from which the money could have been borrowed or legally obtained.”). 2 orders.3 Family Code section 109.002 authorizes an appeal from any “final order”