In the Interest of J. S.- A. S aka J. S., J. B. S., Jr., children Appeal from 314th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] “An abuse of discretion does not occur when the trial court bases its decisions on conflicting evidence,” nor does an abuse of discretion occur so long as there is some evidence of substantive and probative character to support the trial court’s decision. In re M.M.M., 307 S.W.3d 846, 849 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2010, no pet.) (first citing In re Barber, 982 S.W.2d 364, 366 (Tex. 1998) (orig. proceeding); and then citing Butnaru v. Ford Motor Co., 84 S.W.3d 198, 211 (Tex. 2002)). The Department’s appointment in this case is based on the authority of section 161.207 of the Family Code, which provides, in pertinent part: 23 APPOINTMENT OF MANAGING CONSERVATOR ON TERMINATION. (a) If the court terminates the parent-child relationship with respect to both parents . . ., the court shall appoint a suitable, competent adult, the Department of Family and Protective Services, or a licensed child-placing agency as managing conservator of the child. . . . The statute further provides that “the court that terminates a parent-child relationship may not appoint the Department of Family and Protective Services as permanent managing conservator of the child unless the court determines that . . . a relative located by the department has had a reasonable opportunity to request appointment as managing conservator of the child . . . .” TEX. FAM. CODE § 161.208. The father first questions the diligence of the Department in locating a kinship appointment for the children. Specifically, he criticizes the Department’s failure to consider placing the children with their half-siblings in San Antonio.