Yeny Isabel Romero v. Dinesh Deepak Batra Appeal from 312th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Analysis Romero is representing herself on appeal. Although we liberally construe pro se briefs, we require pro se litigants to comply with applicable laws and rules of procedure. Wheeler v. Green, 157 S.W.3d 439, 444 (Tex. 2005) (stating that “pro se litigants are not exempt from the rules of procedure”); Mansfield State Bank v. Cohn, 1 “Informal marriage” is the statutory term used to describe what is colloquially known as a common-law marriage. See TEX. FAM. CODE § 2.401(a)(2) (providing that informal marriage may be shown by evidence “the man and woman agreed to be married and after the agreement they lived together in this state as husband and wife and there represented to others that they were married”). 2 573 S.W.2d 181, 184–85 (Tex. 1978) (“There cannot be two sets of procedural rules, one for litigants with counsel and the other for litigants representing themselves.”).