Franklin Eduardo Rodriguez-Rubio v. The State of Texas Appeal from 180th District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] He also contends that the search of his pockets was not justified as a “pat-down” pursuant to an investigatory detention because, under the “plain-feel” doctrine, the cell phones were not immediately identifiable as contraband. The State responds that “Officer Castillo’s search of appellant was [] justified as a search incident to arrest 6 . . . given that [he] had probable cause to arrest appellant for aggravated robbery” at the time the cell phones were seized. We agree with the State. Article 14.03(a)(1) of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that “[a]ny peace officer may arrest, without warrant, persons found in suspicious places and under circumstances which reasonably show that such persons have been guilty of some felony . . . .” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 14.03(a)(1). “Reviewing courts in Texas have consistently used the totality of the circumstances test for deciding whether an arrest is proper under Article 14.03(a)(1).” Dyar v. State, 125 S.W.3d 460, 468 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003).