Annotate this Case
[…] A physician also may be qualified to provide an expert report even when his specialty differs from that of the defendant “if he has practical knowledge of what is usually and customarily done by other practitioners under circumstances similar to those 7 confronting the malpractice defendant,” or “if the subject matter is common to and equally recognized and developed in all fields of practice.” Keo v. Vu, 76 S.W.3d 725, 732 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2002, pet. denied). To determine whether a witness is qualified based on his training and experience, see TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 74.401(a)(3), a trial court must consider whether the witness is “board certified or has other substantial training or experience in an area of medical practice relevant to the claim,” and whether he “is actively practicing medicine in rendering medical care services relevant to the claim.” Id. § 74.401(c). When considering whether a person is qualified as an expert, courts are limited to considering only the four corners of the expert report and the accompanying curriculum vitae. See Bowie Mem’l Hosp. v.