Annotate this Case
[…] Second, the trial court’s findings of fact and conclusions of law refer to an agreement between the parties that reduced the judgment in Roberts’s favor, even after applying Leteff’s usury offset, to $1,094,047.04. None of the terms of this agreement are before us. We cannot determine if or how the parties’ agreement would affect the outcome in the trial court once the court enters judgment in accordance with this opinion. Attorneys’ Fees Leteff also contends that the trial court erred by refusing to award him attorneys’ fees and costs under Finance Code § 305.005. “A creditor who is liable under Section 305.001 or 305.003 is also liable to the obligor for reasonable attorney’s fees set by the court.” TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. § 305.005 (West 2016). The availability of attorneys’ fees under a statute is a question of law. Holland v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 1 S.W.3d 91, 94 (Tex. 1999) (per curiam). 13 The trial court entered a conclusion of law that “No attorney fees were awarded.”