Ryan Kelsall v. Rachel Haisten Appeal from 311th District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] If more than a scintilla of evidence supports the trial court’s decision, the legal sufficiency challenge fails. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Canchola, 121 S.W.3d 735, 739 (Tex. 2003). We will reverse if the trial court acted without reference to any guiding rules or principles. Walker v. Gutierrez, 111 S.W.3d 56, 62 (Tex. 2003); Mangin v. Wendt, 480 S.W.3d 701, 706 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2015, no pet.). B. Analysis Kelsall argues that the trial court erred in concluding that he filed his modification petition frivolously. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 156.005 (“[I]f the court finds that a suit for modification is filed frivolously or is designed to harass a party, the court shall state that finding in the order and assess attorney’s fees as costs against the offending party.”). “A ‘frivolous’ suit is generally understood to mean one that does not have a reasonable basis in law or fact.” Thielemann v. Blinn Bd. of Trustees, No. 01-14-00595-CV, 2015 WL 1247018, at *2 (Tex.