Ryan Kelsall v. Rachel Haisten Appeal from 311th District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] After the trial, the court signed an “Order [] Regarding Frivolous Filing and Attorney’s Fees,” finding that Kelsall’s modification petition was “filed frivolously and brought in bad faith,” awarding Haisten $11,827.50 in attorney’s fees and costs, and stating that “all relief requested in this case and not expressly granted is denied.” See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 156.005 (West Supp. 2017) (“[I]f the court finds that a suit for modification is filed frivolously or is designed to harass a party, the court shall state that finding in the order and assess attorney’s fees as costs against the offending party.”). Jurisdiction We first address Kelsall’s argument that the trial court did not have jurisdiction over Haisten’s claim for attorney’s fees, because “if it did not, then we do not.” Unifund CCR Partners v. Villa, 299 S.W.3d 92, 95 (Tex. 2009).