Ryan Kelsall v. Rachel Haisten Appeal from 311th District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] Fam. Code,” and an award of attorney’s fees. In the next paragraph, entitled “Attorney’s Fees, Expenses, Costs and Interest,” as well as in her prayer, Haisten essentially repeated these 4 We assume Haisten intended to reference Family Code section 156.005—instead of section 156.004, which makes the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure applicable to modification suits—as her requests track section 156.005’s language exactly. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 156.005 (West Supp. 2017) (“[I]f the court finds that a suit for modification is filed frivolously or is designed to harass a party, the court shall state that finding in the order and assess attorney’s fees as costs against the offending party.”); see also, e.g., Horizon/CMS Healthcare Corp. v. Auld, 34 S.W.3d 887, 896–97 (Tex. 2000) (defendant’s answer gave fair notice that it sought to invoke punitive-damages cap, even though defendant cited wrong statute); UL, Inc. v.