Gregorio Maldonado v. Angela Bearden Appeal from 306th District Court of Galveston County (memorandum opinion)
[…] A guilty plea does serve as a full and fair litigation of the facts necessary to establish the elements of a crime. Johnston v. Am. Med. Int’l, 36 S.W.3d 572, 576 (Tex. App.— Tyler 2000, pet. denied) (quoting State Farm Fire & Cas. Co. v. Fullerton, 118 F.3d 374, 378 (5th Cir. 1997)). However, criminal attempt, by its own definition, 12 would only establish that Maldonado attempted, but “fail[ed] to effect the commission of the offense” of violation of a protective order. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 15.01(a) (Vernon 2011) (emphasis added) (“A person commits an offense [of criminal attempt] if, with specific intent to commit an offense, he does an act amounting to more than mere preparation that tends but fails to effect the commission of the offense intended.”).