Charleston Singletary v. The State of Texas Appeal from 178th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 42A.101(a) (emphasis added). Relatedly, Texas authorizes a trial court to render a conviction based upon a plea of guilty only when sufficient evidence supports the conviction. Menefee v. State, 287 S.W.3d 9, 13 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 1.15 (requiring the State to “introduce evidence into the record showing the guilt of the defendant . . . . [I]n no event shall a person charged be convicted upon a plea without sufficient evidence to support the same.”). This is “an additional procedural safeguard required by the State of Texas.”