Charleston Singletary v. The State of Texas Appeal from 178th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] State, 919 S.W.2d 424, 426 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996); Waage v. State, 456 S.W.2d 388, 389 (Tex. Crim. App. 1970). When a judicial confession covers all elements of the charged offense, the confession alone is enough evidence to support a guilty plea and finding of guilt. Menefee, 287 S.W.3d at 13. Singletary signed judicial confessions in both causes that tracked every essential element of each offense.5 The stipulated facts in each document mirrored 5 A person commits assault if the person “intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causing bodily injury to another.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 22.01(a)(1). The offense becomes a felony when committed against a person “the actor knows is a public servant while the public servant is lawfully discharging an official duty.” Id. § 22.01(b)(1). 9 the allegations in the indictments. “[S]o long as such a judicial confession covers all of the elements of the charged offense, it will suffice to support the guilty plea.”