Jorge Luis Estrella v. The State of Texas Appeal from 240th District Court of Fort Bend County (opinion)
[…] C. Exclusion of statutory defenses Estrella was convicted of injury to a child by omission for failing to obtain medical care. A person commits this offense if he “by omission, causes to a child . . . serious bodily injury.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 22.04(a)(1). Estrella contends that the trial court erred by not including certain defenses in its charge found in Section 22.04(k) of the Penal Code. That subsection provides that it is a “defense to prosecution under this section that the act or omission consisted of: (1) reasonable medical care occurring under the direction of or by a licensed physician; or (2) emergency medical care administered in good faith and with reasonable care by a person not licensed in the healing arts.” Id. § 22.04(k). According to Estrella, he was entitled to have these defenses included in the court’s charge because the evidence “gave rise to such defenses.”