Annotate this Case
[…] Under the certificate of formation, the Cancer Center’s president does not just happen to be the Network’s sole member. Rather, the Cancer Center’s president is the Network’s sole member by virtue of his capacity as president of 21 the Cancer Center. As the Network’s sole member, the Cancer Center’s president has a right to examine, and, thus, a “right of access” to the Network’s books and records. See TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 22.351 (Vernon 2012) (“A member of a corporation, on written demand stating the purpose of the demand, is entitled to examine and copy at the member’s expense, in person or by agent, accountant, or attorney, at any reasonable time and for a proper purpose, the books and records of the corporation relevant to that purpose.”).