Annotate this Case
[…] “‘Official business’ means any matter over which a governmental body has any authority, administrative duties, or advisory duties.” Id. § 552.003(2-a). Whether requested information is “public information” under the PIA is a question of law. City of Garland v. Dall. Morning News, 22 S.W.3d 351, 357 (Tex. 2000); Harris Cty. Appraisal Dist. v. Integrity Title Co., 483 S.W.3d 62, 69 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2015, pet. denied). The Legislature has specified that the PIA “shall be liberally construed in favor of granting a request for information.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 552.001(b); see id. § 552.001(a) (“The provisions of this chapter shall be liberally construed to implement this policy.”).