In the Interest of B.D.A., L.A.A.-M., and J.X.A., Children Appeal from 313th District Court of Harris County (dissenting opinion)
[…] [L.A.A.-M.] is autistic and can be violent if his mother is not in his sight. [L.A.A.-M.] is non-verbal. The mother, [S.M.], stated she suffers from anxiety, depression and insomnia. [The mother] stated she doesn’t have any medication because she doesn’t have the funds to get her medication. [The mother] tested positive for cocaine and marijuana by hair follicle. 4 The appellate record includes an “Ex Parte Order to Place Family on Child Safety Check Alert List.” See TEX. FAM. CODE § 261.3022 (requiring the Department of Public Safety to “maintain a child safety check alert list . . . to help locate a child or the child’s family for purposes of: (1) investigating a report of child abuse or neglect; (2) providing protective services to a family receiving family-based support services; or (3) providing protective services to the family of a child in the managing conservatorship of the department”). 5 [L.A.A.-M.] is autistic, but can’t take any medication because he’s too young. It’s unknown if [the mother] left her children to inappropriate caregivers because she failed to provide information about the whereabouts of her children.