In the Interest of B.D.A., L.A.A.-M., and J.X.A., Children Appeal from 313th District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] Thus, if multiple predicate grounds are found by the trial court, the Texas courts will affirm on any one ground because only one is necessary for termination of parental rights. See In re T.G.R.-M., 404 S.W.3d 7, 13 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2013, no pet.). B. Analysis We first consider whether there is legally and factually sufficient evidence to support termination of Father’s parental rights under Subsection (Q). Family Code section 161.001(b)(1)(Q) provides that the court may order the termination of the parent-child relationship if it finds by clear and convincing evidence that the parent 21 has “knowingly engaged in criminal conduct that has resulted in the parent’s: (i) conviction of an offense; and (ii) confinement or imprisonment and inability to care for the child for not less than two years from the date of filing the petition.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.001(b)(1)(Q).