Manisch Sohani and Anis Virani v. Nizar Sunesara Appeal from Co Civil Ct at Law No 1 of Harris County (opinion)
[…] The Code defines “membership interest” as “a member’s interest in an entity” and then further clarifies that “[w]ith respect to a limited liability company, the term includes a member’s share of profits and losses or similar items and the right to receive distributions, but does not include a member’s right to participate in management.” Id. § 1.002(54). Business Organizations Code Section 101.001, which is specific to limited liability companies, defines “company agreement” as “any agreement, written or oral, of the members concerning the affairs or the conduct of the business of a limited liability company.” Id. § 101.001(1) (West 2012). Section 101.102(b) provides that 22 “[a] person is not required, as a condition to becoming a member of or acquiring a membership interest in a limited liability company, to . . . make a contribution to the company.”