Manisch Sohani and Anis Virani v. Nizar Sunesara Appeal from Co Civil Ct at Law No 1 of Harris County (opinion)
[…] Id. § 1.002(54). Business Organizations Code Section 101.001, which is specific to limited liability companies, defines “company agreement” as “any agreement, written or oral, of the members concerning the affairs or the conduct of the business of a limited liability company.” Id. § 101.001(1) (West 2012). Section 101.102(b) provides that 22 “[a] person is not required, as a condition to becoming a member of or acquiring a membership interest in a limited liability company, to . . . make a contribution to the company.” Id. § 101.102(b)(1) (West 2012); see id. § 1.002(9) (defining “contribution” as “a tangible or intangible benefit that a person transfers to an entity in consideration for an ownership interest in the entity or otherwise in the person’s capacity as an owner or member” and including “cash, services rendered, a contract for services to be performed, a promissory note or other obligation of a person to pay cash or transfer property to the entity, or securities or other interests in or obligations of an entity”).