Manisch Sohani and Anis Virani v. Nizar Sunesara Appeal from Co Civil Ct at Law No 1 of Harris County (opinion)
[…] The appellate record contains no writing setting out the specific contributions made by any of the three members or stating that Sunesara is entitled to one-third of the profits from the LLCs. The company agreements for each of the LLCs, admitted into evidence, instead list only Sohani and Virani as members and state, under each of their names, “Made 50% of contributions, Owns 50% of profits and assets.” Sunesara is not mentioned in these documents. As stated above, Business Organizations Code section 101.201 provides, “The profits and losses of a limited liability company shall be allocated to each member of the company on the basis of the agreed value of the contributions made by each member, as stated in the company’s records required under Section 101.501.” TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 101.201 (emphasis added).