Manisch Sohani and Anis Virani v. Nizar Sunesara Appeal from Co Civil Ct at Law No 1 of Harris County (opinion)
[…] See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 25.1032(d)(1); TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 101.106(a); AIC Mgmt., 246 S.W.3d at 644; Abdullatif, 460 S.W.3d at 695. We overrule Sohani and Virani’s third issue. Requirement that Contributions to LLCs be Memorialized in Writing In their first issue, Sohani and Virani contend that the trial court’s judgment, which declared that Sunesara was a member of each of the LLCs and was entitled to one-third of the profits from each of the LLCs, conflicts with Business Organizations Code section 101.201, which requires an LLC’s allocation of profits and losses to be made “on the basis of the agreed value of the contributions made by each member, 21 as stated in the company’s records.” Sohani and Virani contend that no written record exists demonstrating Sunesara’s contributions to the LLCs or demonstrating that he is entitled to one-third of the profits.