Manisch Sohani and Anis Virani v. Nizar Sunesara Appeal from Co Civil Ct at Law No 1 of Harris County (opinion)
[…] Section 101.201 provides, “The profits and losses of a limited liability company shall be allocated to each member of the company on the basis of the agreed value of the contributions made by each member, as stated in the company’s records required under Section 101.501.” Id. § 101.201 (West 2012) (emphasis added); id. § 101.203 (West 2012) (“Distributions of cash and other assets of a limited liability company shall be made to each member of the company according to the agreed value of the member’s contribution to the company as stated in the company’s records required under Sections 3.151 and 101.501.”) (emphasis added). Section 3.151(a) provides that each filing entity, including limited liability companies, shall keep “books and records of accounts,” “minutes of the proceedings of the owners or members,” “a current record of the name and mailing address of 23 each owner or member of the filing entity,” and “other books and records as required by the title of [the Business Organizations Code] governing the entity.” Id. § 3.151(a) (West 2012).