Manisch Sohani and Anis Virani v. Nizar Sunesara Appeal from Co Civil Ct at Law No 1 of Harris County (opinion)
[…] Sohani and Virani contend that no written record exists demonstrating Sunesara’s contributions to the LLCs or demonstrating that he is entitled to one-third of the profits. A. Relevant Provisions of Business Organizations Code The Texas Business Organizations Code defines “member,” in the context of a limited liability company, as “a person who is a member or has been admitted as a member in the limited liability company under its governing documents.” TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 1.002(53)(A); id. § 1.002(36)(A) (defining “governing documents” for domestic entity to be “the certificate of formation for a domestic filing entity” and “the other documents or agreements adopted by the entity under [the Business Organizations Code] to govern the formation or the internal affairs of the entity”).