Manisch Sohani and Anis Virani v. Nizar Sunesara Appeal from Co Civil Ct at Law No 1 of Harris County (opinion)
[…] Section 3.151(a) provides that each filing entity, including limited liability companies, shall keep “books and records of accounts,” “minutes of the proceedings of the owners or members,” “a current record of the name and mailing address of 23 each owner or member of the filing entity,” and “other books and records as required by the title of [the Business Organizations Code] governing the entity.” Id. § 3.151(a) (West 2012). Section 101.501, specific to limited liability companies, sets out particular records that limited liability companies are required to keep at their principal place of business, including a written statement of “the amount of a cash contribution and a description and statement of the agreed value of any other contribution made or agreed to be made by each member.” Id. § 101.501(a)(7) (West 2012). The books and records may be in “written paper form or another form capable of being converted into written paper form within a reasonable time.” Id. § 3.151(b).