Manisch Sohani and Anis Virani v. Nizar Sunesara Appeal from Co Civil Ct at Law No 1 of Harris County (opinion)
[…] Sohani and Virani also moved for judgment notwithstanding the verdict (JNOV). Sohani and Virani argued that Sunesara presented only his self-serving testimony that he was a member of the LLCs and had made contributions to the LLCs, but he did not present any evidence of a written or oral agreement entitling him to membership and one-third of the profits of the LLCs. As support, Sohani and Virani cited Business Organizations Code section 101.201, which provides that profits and losses of a limited liability company “shall be allocated to each member of the company on the basis of the agreed value of the contributions made by each member, as stated in the company’s records.” Sohani and Virani argued that, even if Sunesara made contributions to the LLCs, he failed to present any evidence that his contributions entitled him to one-third of the profits of the LLCs. 15 The trial court did not rule on either of Sohani and Virani’s post-verdict motions.