Manisch Sohani and Anis Virani v. Nizar Sunesara Appeal from Co Civil Ct at Law No 1 of Harris County (opinion)
[…] The company agreements for each of the LLCs, admitted into evidence, instead list only Sohani and Virani as members and state, under each of their names, “Made 50% of contributions, Owns 50% of profits and assets.” Sunesara is not mentioned in these documents. As stated above, Business Organizations Code section 101.201 provides, “The profits and losses of a limited liability company shall be allocated to each member of the company on the basis of the agreed value of the contributions made by each member, as stated in the company’s records required under Section 101.501.” TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 101.201 (emphasis added). Section 101.501, in turn, lists several particular items that limited liability companies are required to maintain in their records, including a written statement of “the amount of a cash contribution and a description and statement of the agreed value of any other contribution made or agreed to be made by each member.”4 Id. § 101.501(a)(7). 4 Section 101.501(b) provides that a limited liability company is not required to keep a written statement of the amount of cash contributions or a statement of the agreed value of other contributions “if that information is stated in a written company agreement.”