Manisch Sohani and Anis Virani v. Nizar Sunesara Appeal from Co Civil Ct at Law No 1 of Harris County (opinion)
[…] Brite, 215 S.W.3d at 402–03; Tune v. Tex. 18 Dep’t of Pub. Safety, 23 S.W.3d 358, 361 (Tex. 2000) (“It has long been the law that the phrase ‘amount in controversy,’ in the jurisdictional context, means ‘the sum of money or the value of the thing originally sued for . . . .’”) (emphasis in original); Eris v. Giannakopoulos, 369 S.W.3d 618, 622 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2012, pet. dism’d) (“To determine the amount in controversy, courts of appeals generally look to the allegations in the plaintiff’s petition.”). Government Code section 25.1032 contains provisions specific to the Harris County Civil Courts at Law, in which this case originated. It provides, “A county civil court at law in Harris County has jurisdiction over all civil matters and causes, original and appellate, prescribed by law for county courts, but does not have the jurisdiction of a probate court.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 25.1032(a) (West Supp. 2017). It further provides, “In addition to other jurisdiction provided by law,” the Harris County Civil Courts at Law have jurisdiction to “decide the issue of title to real or personal property.”