Manisch Sohani and Anis Virani v. Nizar Sunesara Appeal from Co Civil Ct at Law No 1 of Harris County (opinion)
[…] Id. § 101.102(b)(1) (West 2012); see id. § 1.002(9) (defining “contribution” as “a tangible or intangible benefit that a person transfers to an entity in consideration for an ownership interest in the entity or otherwise in the person’s capacity as an owner or member” and including “cash, services rendered, a contract for services to be performed, a promissory note or other obligation of a person to pay cash or transfer property to the entity, or securities or other interests in or obligations of an entity”). Section 101.201 provides, “The profits and losses of a limited liability company shall be allocated to each member of the company on the basis of the agreed value of the contributions made by each member, as stated in the company’s records required under Section 101.501.” Id. § 101.201 (West 2012) (emphasis added); id. § 101.203 (West 2012) (“Distributions of cash and other assets of a limited liability company shall be made to each member of the company according to the agreed value of the member’s contribution to the company as stated in the company’s records required under Sections 3.151 and 101.501.”) (emphasis added).