Texas Education Agency v. S.E.H. Appeal from 268th District Court of Fort Bend County (opinion)
[…] I The threshold question in this appeal is whether the historical fact of S.E.H.’s community supervision disqualifies him from obtaining an expunction remedy available to people who were released without any resulting final conviction, but that excludes people who avoided final conviction by successfully completing community supervision.4 The TEA argues that S.E.H. cannot escape the historical facts that he pleaded guilty and received court-ordered community supervision, thus rendering him ineligible for expunction. S.E.H. responds that, as a legal matter, he 4 See id.; see also id. art. 42A.001(1) (for purposes of chapter 42A, “‘Community supervision’ means the placement of a defendant by a court under a continuum of programs and sanctions, with conditions imposed by the court for a specified period during which: (A) criminal proceedings are deferred without an adjudication of guilt; or (B) a sentence of imprisonment or confinement, imprisonment and fine, or confinement and fine, is probated and the imposition of sentence is suspended in whole or in part.”). 3 was never placed on community supervision because the prosecution was void from the outset (or, as the relevant precedents put it, “void ab initio”).