Jimmy Lee Butler v. The State of Texas Appeal from 412th Judicial District Court of Brazoria County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. (citing Clayton, 235 S.W.3d at 778). 6 B. Sufficient evidence affirmatively links Butler to the contraband. 1. Affirmative links as proof of possession To prove unlawful possession of a controlled substance, the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant exercised control, custody, management, or care over the substance, and that the accused knew the substance was contraband. Poindexter v. State, 153 S.W.3d 402, 405 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005); see TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 481.115(a) (“[A] person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally possesses a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 1 . . . .”). Possession of the contraband need not be exclusive and evidence that shows the accused jointly possessed the contraband with another is sufficient. See McGoldrick v. State, 682 S.W.2d 573, 578 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985).