Marcelle Guimaraes v. Christopher Scott Brann Appeal from 308th District Court of Harris County (dissenting opinion)
[…] This violation of the United States Constitution entails that the Texas custody determination, not the Brazilian custody determination, is unenforceable under the Hague Convention. Yet this Court enforces it and thereby denies Guimaraes constitutional due process. Nor is this the only violation of the requirements of the Hague Convention by the Harris County District Court’s custody determinations that the panel opinion endorses and approves. Texas Family Code section 153.001, governing all custody 48 disputes under Texas law, provides that “[t]he public policy of this state is” not only to “(1) assure that children will have frequent and continuing contact with parents who have shown the ability to act in the best interest of the child,” but also to “(2) provide a safe, stable, and nonviolent environment for the child.”