Marcelle Guimaraes v. Christopher Scott Brann Appeal from 308th District Court of Harris County (dissenting opinion)
[…] Id. § 9003(d). Accordingly, Brann correctly brought his suit for search and seizure of N.S.B. and his return to the United States in federal court in Brazil, where the child was located at the time of Brann’s petition for return, and the Brazilian federal court properly determined that it had jurisdiction over that action. A petitioner seeking return of the child is required to establish by a preponderance of the evidence “that the child has been wrongfully removed or retained within the meaning of the Convention.” Id. § 9003(e)(1)(A). A respondent who opposes the return of the child has the burden of establishing “by clear and convincing evidence that one of the exceptions set forth in article 13b or 20 of the Convention applies” or establishing “by a preponderance of the evidence that any other exception set forth in article 12 or 13 of the Convention applies.” Id. § 9003(e)(2). The Brazilian federal courts concluded that Brann established wrongful removal and that Guimaraes, the respondent, established the applicability of exceptions to return set out in articles 12 and 13b of the Hague Convention.