Marcelle Guimaraes v. Christopher Scott Brann Appeal from 308th District Court of Harris County (dissenting opinion)
[…] TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §152.105(a). The UCCJEA further provides that “a child custody determination made in a foreign country under factual circumstances in substantial conformity with the jurisdictional standards of [the UCCJEA] must be recognized and enforced” under the Act unless “the child custody law of a foreign country violates fundamental principles of human rights.” Id. § 152.105(b), (c). Accordingly, “a court of this state may enforce an order for the return of the child made under the Hague Convention on the Civil Aspects of Child Abduction as if it were a child custody determination.”