Marcelle Guimaraes v. Christopher Scott Brann Appeal from 308th District Court of Harris County (dissenting opinion)
[…] I disagree with the panel. 34 The first issue that must be determined is what the Brazilian courts decided regarding their own jurisdiction and whether it comports with a fair reading of the Hague Convention and ICARA. The next issue is whether this Court’s panel opinion and judgment are in accord with the UCCJEA, Family Code section 152.105, which provides that “a child custody determination made in a foreign country under factual circumstances in substantial conformity with the jurisdictional standards of [the UCCJEA] must be recognized and enforced” under the Act unless “the child custody law of a foreign country violates fundamental principles of human rights.”