Marcelle Guimaraes v. Christopher Scott Brann Appeal from 308th District Court of Harris County (dissenting opinion)
[…] Code section 153.004 provides, among other things, (a) In determining whether to appoint a party as a sole or joint managing conservator, the court shall consider evidence of the intentional use of abusive physical force . . . by a party directed against the party’s spouse [or] a parent of the child . . . within a two-year period preceding the filing of the suit . . . (b) The court may not appoint joint managing conservators if credible evidence is presented of a history or pattern of past . . . physical . . . abuse by one parent directed against the other parent [or] a spouse . . . . Id. § 153.004(a)–(b) (emphasis added). The statute directs that courts “shall consider the commission of family violence . . . in determining whether to deny, restrict, or limit the possession of a child by a parent who is appointed as a possessory conservator,” and that it “may not allow a parent to have access to a child for whom it is shown by a preponderance of the evidence that . . . there is a history or pattern or committing family violence during the two years preceding the date of the filing of the suit” unless the court “finds that awarding