Marcelle Guimaraes v. Christopher Scott Brann Appeal from 308th District Court of Harris County (dissenting opinion)
[…] Id. at 143. “Although deference as a matter of comity often entails consideration of the fairness of a foreign adjudicating system, a case-specific inquiry is sometimes appropriate.” Id. (internal citations omitted). In this case, how much deference to give the Brazilian courts’ judgments is not a matter of guess-work because of section 9003(h) of ICARA, which provides that remedies established by the Hague Convention are not exclusive but “shall be in addition to remedies available under other laws or international agreements.” 22 U.S.C.A. § 9003(h). One of those “other laws” is the UCCJEA, adopted by Texas, which governs jurisdiction over interstate and international custody disputes.