Marcelle Guimaraes v. Christopher Scott Brann Appeal from 308th District Court of Harris County (dissenting opinion)
[…] Perhaps most glaring is the panel’s failure even to acknowledge—much less to enforce—the provisions of UCCJEA that govern the enforcement of foreign judgments, including the judgments of sister signatories to the Hague Convention, by the courts of this state in child custody matters and that, therefore, spell out when comity should be allowed to the judgments of foreign courts in these matters. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 152.105(a) (“A court of this state shall treat a foreign country as if it were a state of the United States for the purpose of applying this subchapter . . . .”), and § 152.302 (“[A] court of this state may enforce an order for the return of the child made under the Hague Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction as if it were a child custody determination.”).