Marcelle Guimaraes v. Christopher Scott Brann Appeal from 308th District Court of Harris County (dissenting opinion)
[…] And it places Brann in the position of managing conservator of N.S.B. with the right to determine his place of residence in Guimaraes’s complete absence, despite Brann’s well-substantiated history of domestic violence and failure to demonstrate his ability to provide a safe, stable, and nonviolent environment for N.S.B., despite repeated invitations from the Brazilian courts that he do so, and despite the Brazilian courts’ determinations that the Hague Convention did not require the return of N.S.B. to this country and that Guimaraes was entitled to refuge in Brazil. Texas Family Code section 153.002 provides, “The best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child.” Id. § 153.002. This substantive provision for the enforcement of Texas child custody laws is identical to 49 the Hague Convention and to the UCCJEA. It is not only ignored by the Harris County District Court’s custody and possession orders but expressly rejected by this Court as applicable in