Marcelle Guimaraes v. Christopher Scott Brann Appeal from 308th District Court of Harris County (dissenting opinion)
[…] Id. at 8, 130 S. Ct. at 1989 (quoting Hague Convention, 51 Fed. Reg. at 10,498).4 ICARA provides that United States state courts and federal district courts “shall have concurrent original jurisdiction of actions arising under the [Hague] Convention.” 22 U.S.C.A. § 9003(a). And it provides that any person seeking to initiate judicial proceedings under the Convention for the return of child “or for arrangements for organizing or securing the effective exercise of rights of access” may file a petition for the relief sought in any court that has jurisdiction over the action and is authorized to exercise jurisdiction in the place where the child is located 4 The Second Circuit Court of Appeals opinion primarily relied on by the panel opinion in construing the Hague