Marcelle Guimaraes v. Christopher Scott Brann Appeal from 308th District Court of Harris County (dissenting opinion)
[…] Second, this harsh and cramped construction of the text of Article 12 fits awkwardly with the UCCJEA’s provision that “[a] court of this state shall treat a foreign county as if it were a state of the United States for the purpose of applying this subchapter,” regarding the application and construction of the UCCJEA, specifically including its international application, “and Subchapter C,” regarding jurisdiction over child custody disputes. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 152.105(a). And it is likewise in tension with the UCCJEA’s provision that “a child custody determination made in a foreign country under factual circumstances in substantial conformity with the jurisdictional standards of [the UCCJEA] must be recognized and enforced” under the Act unless “the child custody law of a foreign country violates fundamental principles of human rights.” Id. § 152.105(b), (c).