In the Interest of E. R., child v. Department of Family and Protectives Appeal from 313th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.131(a)–(b) (West 2014). Section 153.131 applies when the parents’ rights have not been terminated. See In re S.N., Jr., No. 05–16–01010–CV, 2017 WL 2334241, at *5 (Tex. App.—Dallas 33 May 30, 2017, no pet.) (mem. op. nunc pro tunc); see also In re J.A.J., 243 S.W.3d at 614–15. However, when the parents’ rights are terminated, as here, Section 161.207 controls the appointment of a managing conservator. In that situation, the trial court appoints “a suitable, competent adult, the Department of Family and Protective Services, or a licensed child-placing agency as managing conservator of the child.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.207(a) (West Supp. 2016). On appeal, Mother argues only that she should have been appointed E.R.’s managing conservator pursuant to the rebuttable presumption under Section 153.131(a).