C. S. v. State of Texas Appeal from Probate Court of Galveston County (memorandum opinion)
[…] decision to agree to or resist the efforts.”13 C.S.’s brief does not address the adequacy of the courtappointed lawyer as a due-process safeguard of his right to participate in the proceeding and to resist—or not resist—efforts to provide him mental health services.14 In the absence of evidence that C.S.’s waiver was not actually a knowing and intelligent relinquishment of his rights, and in the absence of a legal argument justifying the requirement of an alternative procedure to satisfy due process, we overrule the challenge to the validity of the waiver. 12 See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 574.004. The trial court was required to inform the appointed attorney of these duties, id. § 574.003(b), and the appointed attorney was required to “inform the court why a proposed patient is absent from a hearing,” id. § 574.004(e). While these matters are not affirmatively demonstrated by the appellate record before us, there likewise is no record demonstrating that these requirements were not met, and we have no reason to doubt that they were. 13 See id. § 574.004(c). 14 Cf.