In the matter of J. G. M. Appeal from County Court at Law No 3 of Fort Bend County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Crim. App. 1998); see also King v. State, 29 S.W.3d 556, 562 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000); Wilson v. State, 863 S.W.2d 59, 65 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993). C. Analysis J.G.M. contends that no evidence supports the juvenile court’s finding that he was at least 14 years of age at the time of the offense. The complaining witness, however, testified that she was seven years old when J.G.M. assaulted her, at which time J.G.M. would have been 14. The uncorroborated testimony of a complaining witness is legally sufficient as to this element of aggravated sexual 6 assault. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.07 (West Supp. 2016) (conviction of aggravated sexual assault is “supportable on the uncorroborated testimony of the victim of the sexual offense”); TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.021(a)(2)(B) (West Supp. 2016) (complainant’s age is element of aggravated sexual assault). J.G.M. was born in November 1990. The complainant was born in June 1998 and did not turn seven until after J.G.M.’s 14th birthday.