Hoa Dao & Keystone Management v. Harris County Appraisal District Appeal from 151st District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Hao Dao is. Further, even if Huy Can Do were a party, this suit was instituted by Hoa Dao, not against her. See Montgomery Ward & Co., 6 Inc. v. Denton Cty. Appraisal Dist., 13 S.W.3d 828, 829–30 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2000, pet. denied) (“‘Against the debtor’ means that Congress intended only to stay suits filed against bankrupt debtors, not suits filed by bankrupt debtors.”). Hoa Dao also argues that Huy Can Dao was not authorized under the Bankruptcy Code to pay the ad valorem taxes out of estate funds once the bankruptcy petition was filed. She cites to 11 U.S.C. section 549 which provides, in pertinent part: (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) or (c) of this section, the trustee may avoid a transfer of property of the estate— (1) that occurs after the commencement of the case; and (2)(A) that is authorized only under section 303(f) or 542(c) of this title; or (B) that is not authorized under this title or by the court. 11 U.S.C. § 549 (2016). By its terms, section 549 addresses what a trustee may do to recover property of the estate. Whether Huy Can Dao was authorized to pay the taxes out of his estate or not has no bearing on Hoa Dao’s obligation, as property owner, to pay the taxes assessed on her property.