In re Miguel Zaragoza Fuentes Appeal from 245th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Arthur Andersen & Co. v. Perry Equip. Corp., 945 S.W.2d 812, 819 (Tex. 1997). Absent such proof, the trial court abused its discretion by awarding these amounts to Evangelina. See In re Fuentes, 506 S.W.3d at 594; see also Benoit v. Benoit, No. 01-15-00023-CV, 2015 WL 9311401, at *15 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Dec. 22, 2015, no pet.) (mem. op.) (“We hold that, without supporting evidence showing the reasonableness of the fees, the trial court abused its discretion by awarding appellate attorney’s fees of $5,000.”). Finally, Family Code section 6.709 authorizes trial courts to “render a temporary order necessary for the preservation of the property and for the protection of the parties during the appeal, including an order to . . . require the payment of reasonable attorney’s fees and expenses.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 6.709(a) (emphasis added). But the lump-sum attorney’s fees requested by Evangelina and awarded by the trial court include fees incurred before the appeal. No attempt was made to segregate Evangelina’s fees or to limit those fees to amounts incurred during the appeal.