In re Miguel Zaragoza Fuentes Appeal from 245th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Miguel argues that the trial court lacked jurisdiction under section 6.709 to conduct another evidentiary hearing. Even if it had jurisdiction, Miguel alternatively argues, the hearing exceeded the scope of our court’s directive on remand. Miguel argues that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to conduct the hearing under section 6.709 because it was held more than 30 days after Miguel’s appeal was perfected. See TEX. FAM. CODE § 6.709(a). Although the hearing was held outside of section 6.709(a)’s 30-day deadline for entering temporary orders, section 6.709(b) provides the trial court with continuing jurisdiction to enforce its timely issued temporary orders. See TEX. FAM. CODE § 6.709(b) (“The trial court retains jurisdiction to enforce a temporary order under this section unless the appellate court, on a proper showing, supersedes the trial court’s order.”). Miguel continues to challenge whether the trial court’s original orders were timely based on the filing of his notice of appeal, 11 a contention that we rejected in the first proceeding relating to spousal support.