Omar Salgado v. Omnisource Corporation Appeal from 295th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] A court may assert personal jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant only if the requirements of both the Fourteenth Amendment’s due process clause and the Texas long-arm statute are satisfied. See U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 1; TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 17.042 (Vernon 2015); Guardian Royal Exch. 6 Assurance, Ltd. v. English China Clays, P.L.C., 815 S.W.2d 223, 226–27 (Tex. 1991). The Texas long-arm statute allows a court to exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant who does business in Texas. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 17.042. A nonresident “does business” in Texas if it “contracts by mail or otherwise with a Texas resident and either party is to perform the contract in whole or in part” in Texas, it “commits a tort in whole or in part” in Texas, or it “recruits Texas residents, directly or through an intermediary located in this state, for employment inside or outside the state.” Id. The Texas Supreme Court has repeatedly interpreted this statutory language “to reach as far as the federal constitutional requirements of due process will allow.”