Duc-Trung Robert Nguyen v. The State of Texas Appeal from Co Ct at Law No 4 & Probate of Brazoria County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The jury found Nguyen guilty of speeding and the court assessed a $200 fine. Nguyen appealed. Discussion Nguyen raises arguments regarding (1) adequacy of notice, (2) the jury charge, and (3) sufficiency of the evidence. We address each in turn. A. Adequacy of Notice In his first issue, Nguyen contends that the State’s criminal complaint did not provide him sufficient notice of the statute under which he was being charged. Nguyen waived this argument. Article 45.019 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that if a municipal court “defendant does not object to a defect, error, or irregularity of form or substance in a charging instrument before the date on which the trial on the merits 3 commences, the defendant waives and forfeits the right to object to the defect, error, or irregularity.” Id. art. 45.019(f). Here, the State charged Nguyen with speeding, and Nguyen did not move to quash the complaint before trial. Because Nguyen did not object before trial began, he waived his objection to an alleged defect, error, or irregularity in the complaint.