Duc-Trung Robert Nguyen v. The State of Texas Appeal from Co Ct at Law No 4 & Probate of Brazoria County (memorandum opinion)
[…] State, 686 S.W.2d 157, 171 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985); see Nava v. State, 415 S.W.3d 289, 298 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013) (egregious harm “is a difficult standard to meet and requires a showing that the defendants were deprived of a fair and impartial trial”). Fundamental errors that result in egregious harm are those that affect “the very basis of the case,” deprive the defendant of a “valuable right,” or “vitally affect his defensive theory.” Almanza, 686 S.W.2d at 172 (citations and quotations omitted). Nguyen cannot show egregious harm here. Section 545.351(a) of the Texas Transportation Code provides that “[a]n operator may not drive at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the circumstances then existing.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 545.351(a). Section 545.351(b) states that “[a]n operator: (1) may not drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard for actual and potential hazards then existing”; and “(2) shall control the speed of the vehicle as necessary to avoid colliding with another person or vehicle that is on or entering the highway in compliance with law and the duty of each person to use due care.” Id. § 545.351(b).