Nelson Alberto Hernandez v. The State of Texas Appeal from Co Crim Ct at Law No 8 of Harris County (opinion)
[…] And there is an additional consequence of a defendant’s commission of the offense of assault against a spouse. Code of Criminal Procedure article 42.013 provides that if the trial court determines that a criminal offense involved family violence, “the court shall make an affirmative finding of that fact and enter the affirmative finding in the judgment of the case.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.013 (West 2006). “Family violence” is defined by the Texas Family Code to include “an act by a member of a family . . . against another member of the family . . . that is intended to result in physical harm, bodily injury, [or] assault.”