Nelson Alberto Hernandez v. The State of Texas Appeal from Co Crim Ct at Law No 8 of Harris County (opinion)
[…] See id. 22.01(b)(2)(A); TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 71.0021(b) (West Supp. 2016) (defining “dating violence” to include act intended to result in physical harm, bodily injury, or assault against person with whom defendant has “dating relationship,” i.e., “a relationship between individuals who have or have had a continuing relationship of a romantic or intimate nature”); id. § 71.003 (West 2014) (defining “family” to include persons who are married or are parents of same child); id. 71.005 (West 2014) (defining “household” as “a unit composed of persons living together in the same dwelling”).