Nelson Alberto Hernandez v. The State of Texas Appeal from Co Crim Ct at Law No 8 of Harris County (opinion)
[…] Moreover, a conviction for family-violence assault has additional consequences beyond enhancing a second family-violence assault offense to a felony. In child custody proceedings, there is a rebuttable presumption that the appointment of a parent as the sole managing conservator of a child, or as the conservator with the exclusive right to determine the child’s primary residence, is not in the child’s best interest if credible evidence is presented of a history of physical abuse by the parent directed against the other parent or spouse. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.004(b) (West 2014). And the Family Code expressly provides that a court deciding child custody issues “shall consider the commission of family violence . . . in determining whether to deny, restrict, or limit the possession of a child by a parent who is appointed as a possessory conservator.” Id. § 153.004(c).