Michael Daniel Bott v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court at Law No 3 of Galveston County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The written notice was signed the same day as the judgment. Family Violence Finding In his first point of error, Bott argues that the trial court’s judgment does not reflect, or otherwise establish, that any factfinder made an affirmative finding that the convicted offense involved family violence. In his second point of error, Bott argues that if the trial court made an affirmative finding of family violence, then the trial court erred by not submitting the issue to the jury, and that the failure to submit this issue to the jury violated his right to a jury trial under article I, section 10 of the Texas Constitution. TEX. CONST. art. I, § 10. A. Applicable Law Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 42.013 states that, “In the trial of an offense under Title 5, Penal Code, if the court determines that the offense 3 involved family violence, as defined by Section 71.004, Family Code, the court shall make an affirmative finding of that fact and enter the affirmative finding in the judgment of the case.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 42.013 (West 2006). In Butler v. State, the Court of Criminal Appeals held that “the plain language of [article 42.013] assigns the responsibility for making the family-violence determination solely to the trial court.” 189 S.W.3d 299, 302 (Tex. Crim.