LT Lewis v. The State of Texas Appeal from Co Crim Ct at Law No 7 of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The prosecutor stated, “[Defense counsel] could have asked those questions while the defendant was on the stand. I would not have objected.” The State opposed reopening the evidence to allow questions that appellant could have, but did not ask during trial. Thereafter, the trial court denied appellant’s request to reopen the evidence. The jury assessed punishment at 365 days’ confinement and a $2,000 fine. REQUEST TO REOPEN TESTIMONY In his first point of error, appellant contends that the trial court erred in refusing to reopen the evidence during the punishment phase at trial. Article 36.02 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that the trial court “shall allow testimony to be introduced at any time before the argument of a cause is concluded, if it appears that it is necessary to a due administration of justice.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.02 (West 2017). “Due administration of justice” means a judge should reopen the case if the evidence would materially change the case in the proponent’s favor. Peek v. State, 106 S.W.3d 72, 79 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003).