Ernest Amaya Landin, Jr. v. The State of Texas Appeal from 268th District Court of Fort Bend County (memorandum opinion)
[…] J.S.’s testimony about the text messages consisted of statements of a party opponent and therefore was not hearsay. See TEX. R. EVID. 801(e)(2); Trevino, 991 S.W.2d at 853; Jones, 466 S.W.3d at 265–67. Because the testimony was not hearsay, the trial court did not err by admitting it over objections to hearsay. See TEX. R. EVID. 801(e)(2); Trevino, 991 S.W.2d at 853; Jones, 466 S.W.3d at 265– 67. We overrule Landin’s first issue. 6 II. Constitutionality of sentence In his second issue, Landin argues that his mandatory life sentence, imposed pursuant to Section 12.42(c) of the Penal Code, is disproportionate to his crime and violates the Eighth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution. Penal Code Section 12.42(c)(2) provides that “a defendant shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life” if the defendant was convicted of an offense under Section 22.011 and “has been previously convicted of an offense” under the same statute.