Annotate this Case
[…] Kocurek’s use of the words “I forgot” does not, as suggested by Steve Martin, absolve Oxea of liability. Rather, the fact that Kocurek “forgot” to open the switches to stop the flow of electricity from the plant to the substation, by definition, establishes his negligence. 11 The panel’s conclusion to the contrary should be corrected by this Court or by our high court. See TEX. R. APP. P. 41.2(c) (“[E]xtraordinary circumstances require en banc consideration.”); TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.001(a)(6) (Vernon 2004) (“The supreme court has appellate jurisdiction . . . when . . . an error of law has been committed by the court of appeals, and that error is of such importance to the jurisprudence of the state that . . . it requires correction . . . .”). Terry Jennings Justice Panel Consists of Chief Justice Radack and Justices Higley and Huddle. En banc reconsideration was requested. See TEX. R. APP. P. 49.7. A majority of the justices of the Court voted to deny the motion for en banc reconsideration.