Annotate this Case
[…] See TEX. R. APP. P. 41.2. Background Oxea owns a chemical plant in Baytown, Texas. It also owns an electrical substation across the road that supplies power to the plant. The substation has two 1 Transcript of Steve Martin’s Monologue, SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE TRANSCRIPTS, http://snltranscripts.jt.org/77/77imono.phtml (last visited June 13, 2017) (emphasis added). 2 See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 95.003(2) (Vernon 2011) (“A property owner is not liable for personal injury, death, or property damage to a contractor, subcontractor, or an employee of a contractor or subcontractor who constructs, repairs, renovates, or modifies an improvement to real property, including personal injury, death, or property damage arising from the failure to prove a safe workplace unless . . . (2) the property owner had actual knowledge of the danger or condition resulting in the personal injury, death, or property damage and failed to adequately warn.” (emphasis added)). 2 transformers: Transformer One and Transformer Two. Each transformer supplies electricity to different parts of the plant.