Patricia Ann Potts v. The State of Texas Appeal from 262nd District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] Appellant is not attempting to appeal from the denial of a pretrial application for writ of habeas corpus challenging the denial of bail. See Ex parte Gray, 564 S.W.2d 713, 714 (Tex. Crim. App. 1978) (“The proper 2 method for challenging the denial or excessiveness of bail, whether prior to trial or after conviction, is by habeas corpus.”). Finally, to the extent appellant seeks to appeal a determination of incompetency to stand trial, interlocutory appeals of such determinations are expressly prohibited by statute. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.005 (governing determining incompetency to stand trial); id. art. 46B.011 (“Neither the state nor the defendant is entitled to make an interlocutory appeal relating to a determination or ruling under Article 46B.005.”) (West 2006). Accordingly, because the record lacks a judgment of conviction or an appealable interlocutory order we dismiss this appeal for want of jurisdiction. See TEX. R. APP. P. 43.2(f). We dismiss any pending motions as moot.