In the Interest of J. L. M., K. A. S., B. B. S., and A. L. S., minor children Appeal from 300th District Court of Brazoria County (opinion )
[…] See id. at §263.401(b). In that case, “the court may retain the suit on the court’s docket for a period not to exceed 180 days after the time described by Subsection (a).” See id. Section 263.403(a) provides that “[n]otwithstanding Section 263.401, the court may retain jurisdiction and not dismiss the suit or render a final order as required by that section if the court renders a temporary order that: (1) finds that 13 retaining jurisdiction under this section is in the best interest of the child; (2) orders the department to return the child to the child’s parent; (3) orders the department to continue to serve as temporary managing conservator of the child; and (4) orders the department to monitor the child’s placement to ensure that the child is in a safe environment.” Id. at § 263.403(a). If the court renders an order under section 263.403, “the court shall . . . schedule a new date, not later than the 180th day after the date the temporary order is rendered, for dismissal of the suit unless a trial on the merits has commenced.” Id. at (b).