In the Interest of J. L. M., K. A. S., B. B. S., and A. L. S., minor children Appeal from 300th District Court of Brazoria County (opinion )
[…] The record further shows that the case was continued on February 5, 2015, June 18, 2015, and August 27, 2015, following which the trial court signed a monitored return order on September 18, 2015. On January 20, 2016, the Department filed an emergency petition to modify the temporary order seeking termination of C.B.’s parental rights to the children. The trial resumed on April 14 until the close of evidence on April 16, 2016. The trial court entered its termination order on May 16, 2016. 14 C.B. argues that section 263.403 makes no mention of continuing a trial after a failed monitored return. Instead, she asserts that the statute’s language stating “[i]f a child placed with a parent under this section must be moved from that home by the department before the dismissal of the suit or the commencement of the trial on the merits” means that the trial court was required to start a new trial on the merits. We find no such requirement in the statute. After the children were removed following the failed monitored return, the trial court resumed proceedings on April 14, 2016, stating, “All right.