In the Interest of N.K.T. Appeal from 315th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion )
[…] While Father was not personally given that admonishment at the hearing on June 15, the required language was included in the service plan signed by Father on June 24, 2015. Thus, the statutory requirement that it be included in the plan was met. 22 caseworker had discussed or explained the terms and conditions of the plan to him before he signed it. See id. § 263.102(a)(3) (providing service plan should “be prepared by the department in conference with the child’s parents”); id. § 263.103(a) (“The original service plan shall be developed jointly by the child’s parents and a representative of the department, including informing the parents of their rights in connection with the service plan process. . . .”). He points out that the record shows that he had not been consulted because the plan was initially approved without his review or his signature.