In the Interest of N.K.T. Appeal from 315th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion )
[…] The record further shows that the trial court reaffirmed its approval and adoption of the service plan in its November 18, 2015 permanency order, rendered after Father had signed the service plan. In his brief, Father also asserts that the evidence did not show that the service plan had been prepared in consultation with him or that the Department’s 2 Father also raises the complaint that, because he was not present at the June 15, 2015 hearing, he was not admonished pursuant to Family Code Section 263.102(b), which requires the service plan to contain the following language: TO THE PARENT: THIS IS A VERY IMPORTANT DOCUMENT. ITS PURPOSE IS TO HELP YOU PROVIDE YOUR CHILD WITH A SAFE ENVIRONMENT WITHIN THE REASONABLE PERIOD SPECIFIED IN THE PLAN. IF YOU ARE UNWILLING OR UNABLE TO PROVIDE YOUR CHILD WITH A SAFE ENVIRONMENT, YOUR PARENTAL AND CUSTODIAL DUTIES AND RIGHTS MAY BE RESTRICTED OR TERMINATED OR YOUR CHILD MAY NOT BE RETURNED TO YOU. THERE WILL BE A COURT HEARING AT WHICH A JUDGE WILL REVIEW THIS SERVICE PLAN. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 263.102(b) (Vernon Supp. 2015). While Father was not personally given that admonishment at the hearing on June 15, the required language was included in the service plan signed by Father on June 24, 2015. Thus, the statutory requirement that it be included in the plan was met. 22 caseworker had discussed or explained the terms and conditions of the plan to him before he signed it. See id. § 263.102(a)(3) (providing service plan should “be prepared by the department in conference with the child’s parents”); id. § 263.103(a) (“The original service plan shall be developed jointly by the child’s parents and a representative of the department, including informing the parents of their rights in connection with the service plan process. . . .”).