In re Miguel Zaragoza Fuentes Appeal from 245th District Court of Harris County (opinion )
[…] See Love v. Bailey-Love, 217 S.W.3d 33, 36–37 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2006, no pet.); Bass v. Bass, 106 S.W.3d 311, 315–16 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2003, no pet.). Mandamus is appropriate when a trial court makes void orders. In re Boyd, 34 S.W.3d 708, 711 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2000, orig. proceeding). Section 6.709 of the Texas Family Code provides for the trial court to enter temporary orders “necessary for the preservation of the property and for the protection of the parties during the appeal.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 6.709. Section 6.709 subjects requests for temporary orders and the order itself to time constraints: (a) Not later than the 30th day after the date an appeal is perfected, on the motion of a party or on the court’s own motion, after notice and hearing, the trial court may