In re Miguel Zaragoza Fuentes Appeal from 245th District Court of Harris County (opinion )
[…] As the El Paso Court of Appeals recently explained: As for challenges to temporary orders issued pending a divorce appeal under Section 6.709, mandamus is available as an option, but it is not the only option. Unlike Section 109.001(c), Section 6.709 contains no explicit ban on “interlocutory” appeals. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 6.709 et seq. Instead, TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 6.709(b) simply provides that “[t]he trial court retains jurisdiction to enforce a temporary order under this section unless the appellate court, on a proper showing, supersedes the trial court’s order.” Several of our sister courts, including the Fort Worth Court of Appeals whose precedent we apply in this case, have read Section 6.709(b) as vesting the appellate courts with the power to review the validity of ancillary Section 6.709 temporary orders concurrent with the underlying appeal from a