In the Interest of G. P., a Child Appeal from 306th District Court of Galveston County (memorandum opinion )
[…] to a child,38 both related to incidents involving G.P.39 He did deny “molest[ing]” and “injur[ing]” G.P., but stated that he wanted DFPS to continue to care for G.P. until the resolution of his pending criminal charges because he did not have any “other options.” 37 See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.11(a)(1), (d) (second-degree felony offense); see also id. § 12.33(a)–(b) (Vernon 2011) (second-degree felony offense “punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for any term of not more than 20 years or less than 2 years” and “a fine not to exceed $10,000”). 38 See id. § 22.04(a)(3), (f) (Vernon Supp. 2016) (third-degree felony offense); see also id. § 12.34(a)–(b) (Vernon 2011) (third-degree felony offense “punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for any term of not more than 10 years or less than 2 years” and “a fine not to exceed $10,000”). 39 The trial court admitted into evidence the indictments for the offenses of (1) indecency with a child, alleging that C.C. “with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of [himself], intentionally or knowingly engage[d] in sexual contact with