In the Interest of G. P., a Child Appeal from 306th District Court of Galveston County (memorandum opinion )
[…] (Emphasis added.) Compare TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 104.002(4) (“[T]he recording of an oral statement of [a] child recorded prior to [a] proceeding is admissible into evidence if . . . the statement was not made in response to questioning calculated to lead the child to make a particular statement . . . .”), with 68 id. § 104.006 (statement admissible if, inter alia, trial court “finds that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indications of the statement’s reliability and: (1) the child testifies or is available to testify at the proceeding in court or in any other manner provided for by law; or (2) the court determines that the use of the statement in lieu of the child’s testimony is necessary to protect the welfare of the child”); see also In re S.H., No. 10-02-086-CV, 2004 WL 254011, at *3 (Tex. App.—Waco Feb. 11, 2004, no pet.) (mem. op.) (distinguishing Family Code sections 104.002 and 104.006).