In the Interest of G. P., a Child Appeal from 306th District Court of Galveston County (memorandum opinion )
[…] In 2014, while in Missouri, C.C. and G.P. had lived in an apartment with C.C.’s ex-wife until he frightened her and “[s]he put a protective order on [him].” And C.C. and G.P. had “camped out in Tent City” for a period of time. Notably, at the time of trial, C.C. resided in the Galveston County Jail, where he had been confined for more than eleven months. In re K.C., 219 S.W.3d at 931 (child’s need for stable, permanent home paramount consideration in best interest determination); see also TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 263.307(a) (“[T]he prompt and permanent placement of the child in a safe environment is presumed to be in the child’s best interest.”). Additionally, although Banks testified that G.P.’s current placement is only temporary, DFPS intends to have G.P. adopted by her older sister, Myers. And at the time of trial, DFPS was working on having Myers’s home approved. See Dupree v. Tex.