In the Interest of G. P., a Child Appeal from 306th District Court of Galveston County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Because C.C., in the trial court, did not object to the admission of the CAC’s videotaped forensic interview of G.P. based on Family Code section 104.006, we will not consider his arguments related to it on appeal. See, e.g., In re R.R., No. 01-10-01069-CV, 2011 WL 5026229, at *4 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Oct. 20, 2011, pet. denied) (mem op.) (considering only contentions on appeal “that comport with the objections made at trial”). Family Code section 104.002 provides: If a child 12 years of age or younger is alleged in a suit under this title to have been abused, the recording of an oral statement of the child recorded prior to the proceeding is admissible into evidence if: (1) no attorney for a party was present when the statement was made; (2) the recording is both visual and aural and is recorded on film or videotape or by other electronic means; (3) the recording equipment was capable of making an accurate recording, the operator was competent, and the recording is accurate and has not been altered; (4) the statement was not made in response to questioning calculated to lead the child to make a particular statement; (5) each voice on the recording is identified; (6) the person conducting the interview of the child in the recording is present at the proceeding and available to testify or be cross-examined by either party; and 70 (7) each party is afforded an opportunity to view the recording before it is offered into evidence. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 104.002. Although “[a]ll seven procedural safeguards must be present before [a] court can admit [a] videotape into evidence,” C.C. only complains that the questions the interviewer, McCarty, asked G.P. were “calculated to elicit certain statements.”