Ex parte Nadia Irsan Appeal from 184th District Court of Harris County (opinion )
[…] When authorities later arrested Ali Irsan, he had in his possession a notebook that listed each of these officers, their agencies, and their contact information. 6 On appeal, appellant argues that Cory Beavers is not a “victim” under article 17.15(5) and that the Court of Criminal Appeals has previously stated that is “not inclined to read ‘victim’ in this provision . . . to cover anyone not actually a complainant in the charged offense.” See Ludwig v. State, 812 S.W.2d 323, 325 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991). As appellant acknowledges, however, at the time of Ludwig, article 17.15(5) provided that in setting bail amounts, courts may consider “[t]he future safety of a victim of the alleged offense.” This statute was subsequently amended to provide that courts shall consider “[t]he future safety of a victim of the alleged offense and the community.” See Act of May 22, 1993, 73rd Leg., R.S., ch. 396, § 1, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 1694, 1695 (codified at TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 17.15(5)) (emphasis added).